Mangreen Country House (Mangreen Trust), Mangreen, Swardeston, Norwich NR14 8DD
+(44) 01508 570444 info@mangreen.co.uk

Privacy Policy

[Mangreen Trust] takes the protection of your data seriously.

Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy.
Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.
We want you to know that [Mangreen Trust] is not in the business of selling, renting, or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

The Policy

This policy (together with any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which we will process personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our website or services.
It supplements should be read in addition to other terms and conditions that you have agreed to in connection with your use of our website or our services.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  • It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) (pre GDPR enforcement) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
  • This policy will explain areas that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to.
  • Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.
  • Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) affective from May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

When you first visit our website you have the option to allow the use of /saving of cookies on your computer / device or not to continue, we also include details on how to delete Cookies.

Read more about the Cookies we use and how to control them.

Visitors to the website

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.
This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Read more about the Cookies we use and how to control them.

Security and Performance

We use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

Your Data

[Mangreen Trust] uses Third Party vendors to provide software, networking, storage and related technology required to run [Mangreen Trust].

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

Where we operate an email mailing list program used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Where we operate an email mailing list program we use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By submitting our Mailing list Signup form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

You can opt out of this anytime by selecting the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the emails we send you.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the website for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential clients, supporters and subscribers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

The uses that we make of your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to operate, manage, develop and promote our organisation, including managing and administering donations and other support actions;
  • to operate, administer and improve our website and premises and other aspects of the way in which we conduct our operations;
  • to protect our organisation from fraud, money-laundering, breach of confidence, theft of proprietary materials and other financial or business crimes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and bring and defend legal claims;
    if you have given your consent, to provide you (by electronic means only) with information about our news, activities, appeals, campaigns and fundraising;
  • if you have given your consent, to allow selected third parties to contact you about their services or issues which may be of interest to you;
  • to analyse and better understand the composition and interests of our supporter base.

We may from time to time review information about you held in our systems – including the contents of and other information related to your email and other communications with us – for compliance and business-protection purposes as described above. This may include reviews for the purposes of disclosure of information relevant to litigation and/or reviews of records relevant to internal or external regulatory or criminal investigations. To the extent permitted by applicable law these reviews will be conducted in a reasonable and proportionate way and approved at an appropriate level of management. They may ultimately involve disclosure of your information to governmental agencies and litigation counter-parties as described below. Your emails and other communications may also occasionally be accessed by persons other than the member of staff with whom they are exchanged for ordinary management purposes (for example, where necessary when a staff member is out of the office or has left).

We will only process your personal information as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above, and then only where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest in pursuing those purposes. In exceptional circumstances we may also be required by law to disclose or otherwise process your personal information. We will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or, on the other hand, if it is purely voluntary and there will be no implications if you decline to provide the information. Otherwise you should assume that we need the information for our organisation or compliance purposes (as described above). If you are uncertain as to our need for information that we request from you, please contact the representative asking for the information, or Contact us, with your query.

If we are using your sensitive personal data (including personal data relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation or health, we will only do so with your explicit consent or, if otherwise, only to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Disclosure and international transfer of your information

We may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

  • to the other members of our organisation;
  • to your colleagues within the organisation that you represent;
  • to service providers who host our website or other information technology systems or otherwise hold or process your information on our behalf, under strict conditions of confidentiality and security;
  • to a person who takes over our organisation and assets, or relevant parts of them; or
    in exceptional circumstances:
  • to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counter-parties, in any country or territory;  or
    where we are required by law to disclose.

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the European Economic Area (or the UK, after it has left the European Economic Area), you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the European Economic Area / UK, which do not have similarly strict data privacy laws. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to other members of our organisation or our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

Please Contact us if you would like to know whether any such agreements are in place or, if so, to see a copy.

Retention and deletion of your information

We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need it. For specific information about our record retention policies, please contact us.

Your rights

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations.

The regulations provide the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed – We must tell someone what their data is being used for and by whom.
  • The right of access – If asked, we must provide a copy of what information we hold about a person.
  • The right to rectification – If a person advises us that their data held about them is incorrect, we must correct it.
  • The right to erasure – If a person asks us to remove their data we must do this (within 28 days).
  • The right to restrict processing – If a person asks us to stop processing their data (i.e. withdraws consent) we must stop processing it further.
  • The right to data portability – We must be able to provide a copy of your data in a ‘commonly used’ format.
  • These rights are intended to allow a person to determine where their data is held and what it is used for.

Please make any such request via email to info@mangreen.co.uk

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other website).

Shortened URL’s

URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Any Questions

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website (at https://www.mangreen.co.uk/privacy-policy/) and also available if you contact us.

Please check back frequently to see any changes.

Resources & Further Information

Social Media

Twitter: @MangreenTrust
Facebook: Mangreen
Google+: +Mangreen
YouTube: Mangreen

Contact us

Email: info@mangreen.co.uk

Telephone: 01508 570444

Opening Hours

Monday - Saturday: 9am - 5pm

Our Address

Mangreen Country House,
Mangreen Trust,
Mangreen,
Swardeston,
Norwich
NR14 8DD

Tel: 01508 570444

Registered Charity No. 297985

Company Limited by Guarantee No. 2178410